my pictures

my pictures

Tuesday, December 4, 2012

TEEEETTTHHHH!!


Looks like I'm gonna have to go back to basics on blog writing. I forgot stuff. Or maybe I didn't forget, necessarily. I'm just struggling with coming up with content? Yeah, that's it! So bear with me....
Besides, this happens to be my favorite time of the year. You know how alcoholics get really happy during a holiday like New Years Eve or St. Patrick's day cause now they can drink without getting the stink-eyes from loved ones? (Not that I would know anything about that).
Yeah, well that's what the Christmas season does for me. I can be my over-friendly self without being perceived as too annoying.
When I'm not provoked, I tend to live life on my lovey-dovey, bubbley side cause I like laughing and I don't mind for one minute looking like I might pee on myself.

During the Christmas season even the usual cranky people are breaking out their closely guarded smiles. WOOT-WOOT!! Teeeetthhh!! Good times.

In other news, along the blogging topic, I have a completely legit reason for being unable to post more frequently. I've joined the grief stricken among us who've lost their laptop after a long battle with who-knows-what fatal virus death-gripped em dead. Yes, my laptop of almost a decade is no longer with us. A moment of silence.
*sniff*
Thank you.
A new one is in the works. Hubby and I officially cancelled the vacay we were gonna take in February to pay for my new arrival. For now, no home computer of any kind for at least another two weeks.

Therefore, no internet and no blogging at home for a while.
Back to content. I shall make a list of topic ideas. I shall visit my favorite blogs. I shall keep my eyes open for real life fodder. And because I like you so much, I shall eavesdrop on hapless friends and strangers.
And you? What will you be doing?
;-)


7 comments:

Nikki said... Best Blogger Tips[Reply to comment]Best Blogger Templates

Haha poor long lost laptop!! Our home computer is sooooooo infested with viruses and there are some days I have no patience in dealing with it's slowness!! We need a new one, but we need other things more so we put it off. Christmas is such a great time of year to get away with the cheese. I am trying to feel the Christmas spirit this year but so far am in a little funk. It could be a number of things, but something tells me once I start the Arizona mulling spice, it will be on!!! Keep on posting!! :)N

Granny Annie said... Best Blogger Tips[Reply to comment]Best Blogger Templates

I thought sure this was going to be a political post when I saw the picture of Joe Biden at the top:)

Exciting to get a new computer. Will watch for your return.

mCat said... Best Blogger Tips[Reply to comment]Best Blogger Templates

I love the eavesdropping on hapless friends. It always provides the BEST blog fodder

namaste said... Best Blogger Tips[Reply to comment]Best Blogger Templates

nik, oh man our computer has been moving at a snail's pace for 2 years. finally it just went kaputz so we had no choice. yeah, it sucks. as for the Christmas spirit? i know what you mean. i wasn't feeling it for a while until i saw Thomas Munson's Christmas mssg last week. keep blogging? thanks nik! i'll try!

annie, HAHAHAHAAA!! and the prize for BEST comment goes to YOU! good one ;-)

mcat, oh yes, we writers are big on eavesdropping aren't we? heh.

Pedaling said... Best Blogger Tips[Reply to comment]Best Blogger Templates

ha, granny annie is funny!

yay for new computer....boo for postponed vacation!
i know somewhere you could come for cheap!

even though i'm kind of getting a slow start, i love the christmas season, too!

tammy said... Best Blogger Tips[Reply to comment]Best Blogger Templates

I love this season too! And I love that all the stores I've been in haven't been afraid to say "Merry Christmas" instead of "Happy Holidays". That makes me happy!

Almost peeing on yourself because of laughing is the best.

I've really fallen along the wayside lately with blogging. I don't even have a broken laptop to blame it on.

namaste said... Best Blogger Tips[Reply to comment]Best Blogger Templates

pedaling, lol! yes, i will eventually be making that cheap trip. seriously. slow start over here too. but we're getting there.

tammy, our blogging mojos take breaks sometimes. you'll get it back and we'll be happy you did. yes, Merry Christmas!